Incident Mil Mi-8P RA-27143, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8P
Owner/operator:Gazpromavia
Registration: RA-27143
MSN: 8702
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Tver region, 23 km from Rzhev, near the Shchetinino -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Tver-Zmeyevo Airport (UUBN)
Destination airport:Tver-Zmeyevo Airport (UUBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-8 helicopter, RA-27143, suffered bird strike (engine ingestion) and made an emergency landing in a field 23 km from Rzhev, near the village of Shchetinino in the Tver region. The Mi-8 was flying from the Zmeevo airport near Tver towards Smolensk to inspect a gas pipeline. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/tverskoy1/8527
https://t.me/tver_krug/16864
https://t.me/korenyako/1460
https://ria.ru/20250627/oblast-2025819250.html
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/24373723
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/11890

Location