Incident Boeing 737-85N (WL) B-5627, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85N (WL)
Owner/operator:Shandong Airlines
Registration: B-5627
MSN: 38637/3890
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Nanjing-Lukou International Airport (NKG/ZSNJ) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Qingdao Jiaodong International Airport (TAO/ZSQD)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shandong Airlines flight 4667, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Nanjing due to engine vibrations.

The plane departed Qingdao Jiaodong International Airport (TAO/ZSQD) at 15:22. According to the reports of passengers on board, the left engine shook abnormally at cruising altitude, which was accompanied by a burnt smell in the cabin for about 5 to 10 minutes. The plane diverted to Nanjing Lukou International Airport (NKG/ZSNJ) and landed at 16:26.

Sources:

https://www.msn.cn/zh-cn/news/national/%E5%B1%B1%E8%88%AAsc4667%E8%88%AA%E7%8F%AD%E5%A4%87%E9%99%8D%E5%8D%97%E4%BA%AC%E5%90%8E%E5%8F%96%E6%B6%88-%E8%88%AA%E5%8F%B8%E6%AF%8F%E4%BA%BA%E8%A1%A5%E5%81%BF400%E5%85%83%E5%B9%B6%E5%8F%91%E6%96%87%E8%87%B4%E6%AD%89/ar-AA1Hxt0x?ocid=msedgntp&pc=DCTS&cvid=685fb659cd5544fbb687916de771823e&ei=16
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-5627
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11580458 (Photo)