| Date: | Sunday 17 April 1994 |
| Time: | c. 12:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWNF |
| MSN: | 19766/111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand V20 at Terminal 4, London Heathrow Airport, where the passengers
were boarding for a scheduled flight to New York. During this process a shudder was felt throughout
the aircraft and the commander was informed by a ground engineer that a freight elevator vehicle had struck the No 4 engine cowling. Passenger boarding was stopped and those already on board were
disembarked via Door 1L. The aircraft was withdrawn from service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc88ed915d13710008cd/Boeing_747-136__G-AWNF_07-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11522588 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 