| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1994 |
| Time: | c. 19:53 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-BMAB |
| MSN: | 45738/54 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 1952 hrs, the aircraft started the take-off roll from Block 81 on Runway 09R, on a scheduled flight
from London Heathrow Airport to Leeds Bradford Airport with the commander acting as the handling
pilot. At an indicated airspeed of about 120 kt an airframe vibration occurred and shortly afterwards,
at 126 kt, the first officer called V1. The severity of the vibration increased and, shortly after the
aircraft became airborne, two very loud bangs were heard. The Engine Pressure Ratio (EPR) reading
on the right engine fluctuated rapidly and the aircraft yawed in response to the power fluctuations. The commander told the first officer to reduce power on the right engine. The vibration combined with a smell of burning rubber led the commander to believe that there was a problem with the landing gear, consequently he decided to leave it down and the flap was left at the take-off setting of 10º. Even with the power reduced the EPR fluctuations continued and so, at about 400 feet, he told the first officer to shut down the right engine. Shortly after 1953 hrs, the first officer transmitted "MAYDAY MAYDAY ENGINE FAILURE" on the Heathrow Tower frequency, 118.7 MHz and this was acknowledged by the controller. About a minute later, he told ATC that it was suspected that they had "LOST ONE OF THE TIRES ON THE RIGHT SIDE WHICH HAS BLOWN AND TAKEN OUT THE RIGHT ENGINE". The controller replied that he had seen "A LOT OF SPARKS AND FLAMES FROM THE NUMBER TWO SIDE". The aircraft was cleared to climb to 3,000 feet and to turn left onto a heading of 340°.
A flight supervisor trainer, travelling in uniform as a passenger, noticed a bright orange glow from the
front of the right engine. She immediately reported, what appeared to her to be an engine fire, to the senior cabin attendant (SCA) who relayed the information to the commander. Although there was no fire warning evident on the flight deck, the commander ordered the first officer to carry out the fire drill on the right engine and one extinguisher charge was used.
The flight services manager, who was carrying out a spot check on the cabin crew, and the SCA were
apprised of the situation and were briefed to prepare for an emergency landing and evacuation. This
was done in a comprehensive and professional manner. The time available was used to ensure that
both the cabin staff and the passengers were fully aware of what to expect and what their actions
should be. Both front exits and the left overwing exit were to be used for the evacuation. The
atmosphere in the cabin was generally calm and the cabin staff were able to give special attention to
those who needed it. A cabin attendant from another airline who was travelling in uniform, was
instructed to exit first through the overwing exit to assist passengers as the emerged from the exit. The commander also spoke to the passengers using the public address (PA) system.
At 1955 hrs, the aircraft was transferred to Heathrow Approach on frequency 119.725 MHz when the
controller ascertained that the commander wished to make an approach to Runway 09L and confirmed
the heading of 340º. At 2000 hrs, when the aircraft was on a downwind heading of 270°, the
controller indicated that he would position it for an "EIGHT TO TEN MILE FINAL" if that was acceptable
and the commander confirmed that it was. At 2002 hrs, the controller advised that "TYRE AND METAL.
DEBRIS HAS BEEN FOUND ON NINE RIGHT". The aircraft was given a base leg heading of 190° and, at
2005 hrs, clearance was given to descend to 2,500 feet. With the acknowledgement the controller was advised of the intention to "STOP ON THE RUNWAY AND EVACUATE IMMEDIATELY". The final
approach intercept heading was 120° and the aircraft established on the localiser at 2006 hrs.
The aircraft was transferred back to Heathrow Tower and clearance to land was given. The first
officer made a "ONE MINUTE TO LANDING" call on the PA and, at 300 feet he called "BRACE BRACE".
Touchdown was at 2009 hrs and there was severe vibration which made it difficult to keep the aircraft
straight; the vibration stopped when the speed had reduced to about 50 kt. The commander decided
that the safest option was to go ahead with the evacuation drill as planned and, once the aircraft had
stopped, this was initiated.
Despite the darkness and heavy rain the evacuation went smoothly, with only minor injury to a
passenger who suffered a cut hand caused by the vortex generators on the left wing. The cabin was
checked clear and the commander was the last to leave the aircraft. The emergency services were on
the scene almost immediately and rendered valuable assistance to escaping personnel. A head count
was made soon after the evacuation and all passengers and crew were accounted for. The aircraft crew dispersed themselves among the passengers and remained with them as they were taken to an assembly area in the terminal building. The area used was specially designated and ground personnel were present to comfort and process the crew and passengers.
Runway 09R was swept of debris and reopened at 2013 hrs; the aircraft was towed clear of
Runway 09L at 2057 hrs and the runway was handed back to ATC at 2103 hrs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0e0e5274a131700033d/DC-9-15__G-BMAB_08-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7862669 (Photo)