Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T RA-0856G, Saturday 28 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 2025
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0856G
MSN: 7201614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panovo, Kolomna district, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Voskresensk-Severka Airfield (UUML)
Destination airport:Voskresensk-Severka Airfield (UUML)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft Yak-18T (RA-0856G), which took off from the Severka airfield without permission to fly, crashed and caught fire in a field near the village of Panovo near Kolomna in the Moscow region today at 13:38 while performing an aerobatic maneuver (barrel roll). Rescuers found the bodies of four people upon arrival. The aircraft was completely burned.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/6477
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/167970
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/s-18t-2-ra-0856g-28-06-2025/

Location

Media: