Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52318

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE198
MSN: PG-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Heusden - Asten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:23
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. D.V. Jordan 901880 RAF Jonkerbos 3 G 3 initially buried Venlo
Flight engineer Sgt. W.A. Davies 1160814 RAF Jonkerbos 3 G 1 initially buried Venlo
Navigator F/O. W.M. Girdwood 127972 RAF Jonkerbos 3 G 4 initially buried Venlo
Bomb aimer Sgt. E. Stanley 1387764 RAF Jonkerbos 3 G 5 initially buried Venlo
Wireless op Sgt. B. Howe 1313057 RAF Jonkerbos 3 G 2 initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. F. Burton 1300347 RAF Jonkerbos 12 H 7 initially buried Venlo
Air gunner Sgt. W.J. Parkes 1600874 RAF Jonkerbos 4 H 1 initially buried Venlo

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2506&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1943 LM423 619 Sqn RAF 4 Ankum, Niedersachsen w/o