Serious incident Boeing 747-136 G-AWNO, Tuesday 14 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1994
Time:c. 14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWNO
MSN: 20810/222
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 388
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:West of London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had just taken off from Runway 27R, Heathrow, on a flight to New York with the first
officer handling when, at a height of around 1,000 feet, the No 3 engine fire fault light illuminated on
his annunciator for approximately 5 seconds. Some 10 to 15 seconds later, at around 2,000 feet, the
No 3 engine fire switch illuminated with a full fire warning. The commander and engineer officer
actioned the relevant fire drill whilst the first officer continued to fly the standard instrument departure and informed ATC of the event, asking them to standby. The engine was shut down in accordance with the checklist and the fire warnings ceased as soon as the first fire bottle had been discharged. Under the direction of ATC, the aircraft was climbed to 10,000 feet to the south west of the Isle of Wight where fuel was dumped. An uneventful three engined precautionary landing was later made at London Heathrow Airport with the fire service in attendance, the crew later reporting that throughout the event ATC had been very helpful. After landing, the fire vehicle crews made a visual check of the engine and, as there were no signs of a fire, the aircraft was taxied to a stand where the passengers disembarked normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcabe5274a13170008f3/Boeing_747-136__G-AWNO_08-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9106349 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 1989 G-AWNO British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non
8 February 1996 G-AWNO British Airways 0 Chicago-O’Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) min
Electrical system problem