Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 G-GMJM, Friday 17 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1994
Time:c. 04:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Airtours International Airways
Registration: G-GMJM
MSN: 49951/1915
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Malaga-Costa Del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on Runway 24 at Manchester Airport after a flight from Malaga, Spain. At about
the time the commander applied reverse thrust, a cart became detached from its stowage in the rear
galley and moved into the aisle. It travelled the length of the aircraft and impacted the flight deck door; it was estimated that the aircraft was decelerating through about 110 kt at the time.

The cart made contact with two passengers during its progress, causing minor injuries to both; the
cabin staff supervisor, who was positioned forward, received a slight injury to her foot. The
'kick out' panel in the door was thrown forward and it struck the first officer on his left arm.

When the cabin staff supervisor, aided by another cabin attendant removed the cart from its position,
she noted that the brake was on. Subsequent examination of cart found no defect in the brake system
which performed satisfactorily to the original design criteria. During the inspection, it was found that a
longitudinal shift forward of the centre of gravity of the cart, along the line of the wheels, would
remove sufficient friction from the braked wheels to allow it to travel forward even with the brake
applied.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f63d40f0b6134200056b/DC-9-83__MD-83___G-GMJM_08-94.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7996705 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 1994 G-GMJM Airtours International Airways 0 Northwest France min
24 November 1996 HB-IKN Edelweiss Air 0 London Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) min
25 February 2010 EI-CRW Meridiana Cagliari non