| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 1994 |
| Time: | c. 15:27 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-FMN |
| MSN: | 312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Seville-San Pablo Airport (SVQ/LEZL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst the aircraft was on Stand F11 waiting for the passengers to board, a catering truck struck the
right wingtip of the aircraft, damaging the winglet. The flight to Seville was cancelled and a temporary repair was made in order to ferry the aircraft to Madrid.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa05ed915d1371000797/Airbus_A320-211__EC-FMN_10-94.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6805959 (Photo of Incident)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 