| Date: | Friday 19 August 1994 |
| Time: | c. 01:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-212B |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-TKYO |
| MSN: | 21939/449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 352 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York-Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:G-TKYO was operating a scheduled passenger service from Newark to Heathrow. Shortly after
takeoff from Newark, at about 300 feet agl, two muffled (but distinct) 'bangs' were heard followed by
a right wing overheat warning, No 4 generator failure warning, hydraulic systems 3 and 4 overheat
warnings and fire detection loop fault warnings on the No 4 engine fire detection systems. The wing
overheat drill was carried out and the associated overheat warning extinguished. The hydraulic
overheat warnings and the No 4 generator were successfully reset. The aircraft returned to Newark
without further incident until, after landing and on selection of reverse thrust, no reverse thrust
indication was obtained for the No 4 engine which subsequently ran down as the aircraft vacated the
runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f955ed915d137400073d/Boeing_747-212B__G-TKYO_02-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5880765 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1992 |
G-TKYO |
Virgin Atlantic Airways |
0 |
Near Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
 |
min |
| 10 December 1995 |
N616FF |
Tower Air |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) |
 |
min |
| Wingtip, pod strike |