Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 Red 4, Thursday 9 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:5./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: Red 4
MSN: 1187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuloma, Kolsky Raion, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Soviet fighter aircraft. The pilot Fw. Anton Kandziora of Jagdgeschwader 5 was captured on the ground.

Sources:

https://aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/