Incident British Aerospace ATP G-MANJ, Wednesday 26 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1994
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-MANJ
MSN: 2004
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to operate the 0700 hrs scheduled passenger service from Belfast City Airport to Manchester. Prior to departure the aircraft was parked at an angle, 'tail-on' to the airport terminal building, between another BAe ATP on its left and a BAe 146 aircraft on its right. The aircraft were parked in close proximity and, because the airport ramp area does not have stand markings or taxi lines, a marshaller had been provided. He had positioned himself by the aircraft's left wing to assist the commander as the aircraft taxied from the ramp. The commander had opened the left cockpit window, that was obscured with condensation, in order to give himself an unobstructed view of the left wingtip as he manoeuvred.

As the aircraft moved slowly from the stand the marshaller signaled to the commander to turn the aircraft to the right. The marshaller reported that the executed turn, however, was not tight enough and, because he anticipated insufficient clearance, he signalled to the commander to stop with the wingtips still some 10 feet apart. The aircraft, however, continued to taxi until the wingtips collided.

The commander reported that the aircraft's left wingtip appeared to be clearing the other aircraft as the marshaller raised his batons to indicate what the commander thought to be the signal for 'all clear'. The marshaller then continued his hand movement and crossed his batons to indicate 'stop'. The commander applied the brakes immediately but, as he did so, the aircraft's left wingtip hit the other aircraft's right wing. After the impact the engines were shut down, ATC were informed and the passengers disembarked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eafb40f0b6134600003d/BAe_ATP__G-MANJ_01-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10325121 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2000 G-MANJ British Regional Airlines 0 Liverpool Airport sub