Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX AB457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52327

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB457
MSN: FN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nieuwendijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Feldwebel R. Flecks of the 6./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Ramrod - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight
Takeoff time: 07:42
Pilot Lt. H. Sognnaes N106 RNAF Norway Initially burried Rotterdam. Reburied Bergen Solheim

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2507&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1944 PV153 331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 0 near Venlo, Limburg w/o