Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) HB-ZNR, Saturday 28 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 2025
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Air-Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-ZNR
MSN: 7905
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberaletsch Glacier, Bernese Alps, VA -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) crashed under unknown circumstances, rolled over and caught fire, at the Oberaletsch Glacier, Bernese Alps, Valais.
One person was killed is, one was seriously injured and one was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/westschweiz/wallis/einsatz-laeuft-helikopter-stuerzt-am-oberaletschgletscher-ab-id21003083.html
https://www.polizeiwallis.ch/medienmitteilungen/naters-helikopterunfall-bei-den-fusshoernern/
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/international/19844371/hubschrauber-stuerzt-in-der-schweiz-ab-mindestens-ein-toter

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ZNR-1328433
https://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-znr.htm
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/810547/HB-ZNR

Location