| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1994 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-238B |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VLAX |
| MSN: | 20921/241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a routine post-arrival walk around inspection, the Certifying Engineer noticed that the top of the No 9 wheel (forward inboard on the right-hand body gear) appeared to be leaning towards the gear truck centerline rather than being vertical. Subsequent inspection of the axle bore revealed a wide crack al round its circumference. The aircraft was withdrawn from service and the Right Body Gear Truck assembly changed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303fced915d1374000bd9/Boeing_747-238B__G-VLAX_02-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9574388 (Photo)