Incident Airbus A320-111 G-BUSE, Thursday 17 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1994
Time:c. 08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-111
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BUSE
MSN: 017
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst the aircraft was parked on Stand R38L at Heathrow, a Lantis container loading vehicle passed
under the right wingtip and its fixed ladder struck the underside of the aileron. The aileron was
replaced before the aircraft was returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f100ed915d1371000335/Airbus_A320-111__G-BUSE_01-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7257377 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1996 G-BUSE British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min