Incident Airbus A320-211 G-BUSG, Friday 25 November 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 1994
Time:c. 17:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BUSG
MSN: 039
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having obtained pushback clearance and ensured that all doors were closed, the commander informed the ground engineer that he was ready for the push. The tug driver saw the passenger jetty start to retract from the aircraft and heard the bell that indicates that the jetty is in motion. Having satisfied himself that the aircraft's path was unobstructed, the tug driver started to push the aircraft away from the stand. After the aircraft had moved about five feet, the tug driver glanced to his right and noticed that the jetty had stopped moving a short distance from the aircraft. He immediately stopped the push and saw some plastic fragments fall from the area around the aircraft door which was now open. He left his tug and observed that the open aircraft door had made contact with the end of the jetty.

The aircraft door had been opened after the start of the push to allow the boarding of some late
passengers. During the pushback and before the first engine is started, the door warning system on
the flight deck is inhibited.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5b3ed915d1371000599/Airbus_A320-211__G-BUSG_03-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11129816 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 1993 G-BUSG British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
27 March 1998 G-BUSG British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min