Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) D-ABMV, Saturday 28 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 2025
Time:c 09:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:TUIfly Airlines Germany
Registration: D-ABMV
MSN: 37785/4698
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Bari -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUIfly flight X34429, a Boeing 737-800, reportedly suffered engine problems while en route over the Adriatic Sea.
The aircraft diverted to Bari Airport (BRI), Italy.

Sources:

https://tg24.sky.it/cronaca/2025/06/28/bari-atterraggio-emergenza-aereo-corfu-dusseldorf
https://norbaonline.it/2025/06/28/bari-chiuso-per-unora-aeroporto-per-consentire-atterraggio-di-emergenza/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-abmv#3b024f26