Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5880, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /333th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5880
MSN: 6176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:2,5 km east of Opheusden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Unteroffizier Johannes Rathenow of the 1./JG 1 (flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Schiphol airfield) between Hemmen and Dodewaard, Netherlands on the way back from a raid on Hüls, Germany. Also hit by Flak.

Target: German rubber industry (Chemische Werke Hüls AG) at Marl (district Hüls-Nord), Germany
Call Sign: TS-
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. J.G. Sabella O-791340 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot F/O. D.D. Long T-000196 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.H. Gaudette O-796517 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.R. Tinker O-733000 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. G. Eliason 16045125 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A.P. Galasso 12066072 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. R.C. Hardin 39845836 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner Sgt. D.C. Benner 16076638 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. L.E. Blocker 37211293 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. C.E. Stimpson 33246350 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2524&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher