This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 December 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GRZZ |
| MSN: | 12149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private Helipad, Waithe Top Farm, Grainsby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Helipad, Waithe Top Farm, Grainsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Private Helipad, Waithe Top Farm, Grainsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Robinson R44 II Raven G-GRZZ, Andrew Paul Sellars (registered owner): Substantially damaged in a landing accident at a Private Helipad, Waithe Top Farm, Grainsby, Lincolnshire. As reported in "Air Yorkshire" magazine (March 2025 p.26):
"GRAINSBY/WAITHE TOP FARM (Lincs.): Resident G-GRZZ R.44 came to grief in early January whilst landing on black ice on the pad outside the hangar. The rear end swung into the hangar door, wrecking the tail rotor, gear box and drive shaft".
Note that the "Air Yorkshire" report dates the incident to "early January" (2025) - see link #1. However, the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) shows the last recorded flight of G-GRZZ was on 23 December 2024.
Grainsby is a hamlet and civil parish in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 5 miles (8 km) south from Grimsby, and just to the west from the A16 road. The nearest village is North Thoresby, 1 mile (1.6 km) to the south-east.
Sources:
1.
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.March.2025.pdf 2. Last flight 23 December 2024:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-GRZZ 3. Flight Radar 24:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-grzz 4.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-GRZZ 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GRZZ.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grainsby
History of this aircraft
Built 2008: First regsitered in the UK as G-GRZZ on 6 March 2008. Has passed through the hands of seven successive owners between 6 March 2008 and 17 October 2023. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,482 as at 21 October 2024.
Location