Accident Europa XS G-CBWP, Saturday 12 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2025
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBWP
MSN: PFA 247-12930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:East Kirkby Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU)
Destination airport:East Kirkby Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight to East Kirkby Airfield, which was an unfamiliar location to him, the pilot found that the geographical features of the airfield were visually similar to surrounding fields. Whilst on the approach, the pilot believed he became focussed on his approach speed at the expense of maintaining his position in relation to the glidepath. He landed in a rough field short of the runway threshold and attempted to go around but had insufficient speed to takeoff again. He tried to steer away from a hedgerow ahead but clipped the right wing, spinning the aircraft nose into the hedge. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.May.2025.pdf
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBWP.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbwp
4. G-CBWP for sale advertismeent 10 October 2013: https://afors.com/aircraftView/27724/Mono-Wheel-Europa-Classic

History of this aircraft

Built 2002. First registered 1 October 2002 as G-CBWP to the 1st owner. Sold on 3 August 2002 to the 2nd owner. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 142 at 29 October 2024.