Mid-air collision Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N846DW, Sunday 17 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2010
Time:17:45
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N846DW
MSN: 4457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Sublette, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sublette, KS
Destination airport:Sublette, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 17, 2010, about 1745 central standard time, a Buckeye Aviation Inc, DM582 powered parachute, N582DW (aircraft A), collided with another Buckeye Aviation Inc, DM582 powered parachute, N846DW (aircraft B), near Sublette, Kansas. The parachute canopy collapsed on aircraft A and the aircraft was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Aircraft B was not damaged and the pilot and passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Both flights were being conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 without flight plans. Both aircraft were on personal flights that had originated from a nearby off-airport location about 1730.

Two noncertificated pilots were flying two powered parachutes at low altitude. The first aircraft was generally northbound in straight and level flight approximately 200 to 300 feet above ground level and the second aircraft was slightly above and in front of the first. The second aircraft made a turn to the right and was generally heading southwest when it began a slight descent and its canopy collided with the lower portion of first aircraft. The second aircraft then fell almost straight down, impacting mostly on the nose, and causing substantial damage to the main airframe structure. The in-flight impact caused the first aircraft to briefly swing backward, but the pilot regained control and was able to immediately land without damage or injuries.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft, resulting in a midair collision while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA099
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=75280

Location