This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N675SR |
| MSN: | 2776 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pair-et-Grandrupt -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Dié - Remomeix Airfield (LFGY) |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Dié - Remomeix Airfield (LFGY) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 G3, N675SR, sustained substantial damage when it crashed during a post maintenance test flight shortly after takeoff from Saint-Dié - Remomeix Airfield (LFGY), Remomeix, France.
The sole pilot was seriously injured.
The take-off was carried out on runway 07 after engine tests on the apron. During initial climb, at a height of 100 ft, the aircraft lost altitude when turning right and collided with trees at the edge of the forest.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0274 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.vosgestelevision.tv/Fil-info/Accident-un-aeronef-leger-Pair-Grandrupt-uXYSkt82P1.html https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/grand-est/vosges/epinal/un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-avec-une-personne-a-bord-plus-d-une-vingtaine-de-pompiers-mobilises-dans-les-vosges-3179481.html https://vosgesinfo.fr/saintdieinfo/2025/06/crash-dun-avion-a-pair-et-grandrupt/ https://www.tiktok.com/@raphaelbiacchi01/video/7521399124462275862 (registration)
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-pendant-la-montee-initiale-collision-avec-de-la-vegetation/ 