Accident Bensen B8M N5680, Saturday 3 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1971
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5680
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rotor blds cut rudder off.Aircraft mod w cnvntnl stick cntrl.Pilot had 10 hr time in this acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72FER02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB