Accident Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress 42-30076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52341

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-85-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /545th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30076
MSN: 5190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wilhelminadorp north of Goes, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Leutnant Friedrich Lange of the 5./JG 26 (flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Vitry-en-Artois airfield, France) at Wilhelminadoorp, Netherlands on a mission to Antwerp, Belgium. 4 KiA, 6 POW.

Call Sign: JD-V
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.J. Olbinski O-733710 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. H.R. Swift O-798697 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. R.E. Grandpre O-797308 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. D.H. Turner O-735218 USAAF USA
Engineer T/Sgt. E.M. Trickett 35405056 USAAF Belgium D-9-8 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Radio Operator T/Sgt. O.E. Reed 35355941 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. G.W. Waterman 12136487 USAAF Belgium C-9-44 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Air gunner S/Sgt. W.J. Counihan jr. 17053961 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. G.F. Werbanec 33288705 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. H.J. Cooke 34430596 USAAF Belgium A-44-32 Buried Ardennes American Cem

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2530&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4036

JF Baugher

Images:

Memorial at the crash site (photo: H.Ranter)