This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quicksilver GT500 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jianli County-Level City, Jingzhou, Hubei Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Light agricultural seaplane capsized on Yangtze River. The pilot was rescued by a patrol boat and the aircraft was salvaged and repaired.
Type initially reported as "Y-5" and later corrected to "single-occupant JT500 amphibious small plane" by Chinese media. Probably the latter was misspelling of GT500.
Sources:
http://news.enorth.com.cn/system/2002/07/16/000373343.shtml https://www.jiaodong.net/news/system/2002/07/29/000516224.shtml 