This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-16AM Block 20 Fighting Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | 107th Separate Aviation Wing, Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Northern Ukraine -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 June 2025, a Ukrainian Air Force F-16AM was lost while attempting to counter a Russian drone attack. The aircraft was lost as a result of collision with a drone or its debris, striking the aircraft during combat.
The pilot Pidpolkovnyk Maksyim Ustymenko of the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade was killed as a result, as he did not have time to eject.
The loss of the aircraft and pilot was confirmed by the Ukrainian Air Force, stating that Ustymenko had managed to down seven aerial drones, before being damaged by another.
On the same day as the shootdown, Ustymenko was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of Ukraine by Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky.
Sources:
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/ukraine-pilot-killed-f-16-fighter-jet-lost-ukrainian-military-says-2025-06-29/ https://t.me/kpszsu/37313 https://www.president.gov.ua/documents/4442025-55509 https://www.facebook.com/114brigade/posts/698257319849824 https://topwar.ru/267162-byl-podsvechen-samoletom-drlo-a-50-pojavljajutsja-nekotorye-podrobnosti-likvidacii-f-16-vmeste-s-letchikom.html Media: