Accident helicopter , Thursday 10 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 1980
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büdingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight and crashed about 100 meters from the city limits. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

Deister-und Weserzeitung 12 January 1980, p2