This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GROV |
| MSN: | 28R-8131009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aliscarlino Airfield, Grosseto -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Verona-Montichiari Airport (VBS/LIPO) |
| Destination airport: | Aliscarlino Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV was hit by a gust of wind upon landing at Aliscarlino Airfield, Grosseto, and veered off the runway and crashed into a ditch.
One of the two occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://etrurianews.it/2025/06/29/grosseto-tragedia-sfiorata-allaviosuperficie-di-avioscarlino-un-piper-p-28-finisce-fuori-pista/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FGROV/history/20250629/0816Z/LIPO/L%2042.92326%2010.82977 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1271129_1675354517.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex I-AROW, N8277Z
Location
Media: