Accident North American Mustang Mk I AP191, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AP191
MSN: SP-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cabourg, Calvados, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 11h00 on a recce mission with another Mustang. Once near the coast, after climbing through cloud at about 4,500 feet, peeled off from his wingman and was never seen again. German records confirm the crash and burial of the pilot but there is no cause mentioned for the loss.

Pilot: J/10390 F/O William Herkis Jessiman (RCAF)

Sources:

Archives Canada - 400 Sqn records
The National Archives UK - 400 Sqn records
Personnel record of the pilot from Ancestry.ca
RCAF historical microfilms
RCAF losses 1944
CVWM - https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2333535?William%5C%%2220Herkis%5C%%2220Jessiman
https://aircrewremembered.com/jessiman-william-herkis.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=10390&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact