This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 June 1943 |
| Time: | c. 12:40 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EK174 |
| MSN: | US-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 15 miles west of Scheveningen -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Matlaske, Norfolk, England |
| Destination airport: | RAF Matlaske |
Narrative:Shot down by ships Flak.
Operation: Roadstead - a fighter operation mounted against shipping.
No.56 Sqdn was scrambled at 12:00 on the 20th of June, 1943, when an enemy convoy was reported to be in the North Sea.
No convoy was found, but a group of four vessels, two minesweepers and two armed trawlers, was seen.
The squadron dived into an attack on these ships.
At the completion of their attack, when the Typhoons were forming up for the return to base, the leader of the squadron called on the R/T to say that his engine was seriously overheating and that he could not make it back to England. A stream of white vapour, presumably coolant, was seen to be coming from the aircraft.
At a height of about 1,200 feet the pilot transmitted a distress call, apparently intending to bale out.
However, no opened parachute was seen and the Typhoon made a steep diving turn and crashed in the sea.
The body of the pilot was found by a German ship and taken to Dunkirk.
40134 Squadron Leader Thomas Henry Vincent PHELOUNG, RNZAF, R.I.P.
Thomas Pheloung is buried at Dunkirk Town Cemetery - Plot 2 Row 4 Grave 15.
Son of Mr and Mrs Thomas Pheloung, of Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand; husband of B.L.Pheloung, of Fulham, London.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2486&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= CWGC
Royal Force Fighter Command Losses of the second World war 1942-1943.
https://aircrewremembered.com/pheloung-thomas-henry-vincent.html 