Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52350

Date:Saturday 19 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD462
MSN: AE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 4.5 km NW of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak in the St Dizier area.

Operation: Rhubarb - low-level strike operation mounted in cloudy condition against enemy targets in Occupied Countries
Takeoff time: 13:05
Pilot
J/14830 Plt Off W.C. Lawrence
402 (RCAF) Squadron
Runnymede Memorial Panel 174.
American pilot with the RCAF
Son of Carol and Beatrice Steele Lawrence; ward of Edward D. Henneberry, of Pittsburg, Kansas, U.S.A.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2485&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC.
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War 1942-1943

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1944 AA880 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England w/o
21 March 1944 AB897 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England sub
24 October 1944 RM687 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 October 1944 RM682 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 February 1945 RN118 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 1.5 km NE of B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o