This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2025 |
| Time: | 03:52 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Cebu Pacific Air |
| Registration: | RP-C4107 |
| MSN: | 6929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ) |
| Destination airport: | Tawitawi Airport (TWT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cebu Pacific flight 5J4965, an Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Zamboanga Airport (ZAM) after three loud 'bangs' were heard immediately after takeoff from runway 27.
These sounds could be indicative of engine surges, but there have been no reports to confirm this.
The flight landed uneventfully back at ZAM, 20 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
RPMZ 290300Z 29007KT 260V320 9999 FEW017 OVC090 29/25 Q1008 RMK A2977
RPMZ 290400Z 29008KT 9999 FEW017 BKN090 30/24 Q1008 RMK A2977
Sources:
https://www.philstar.com/nation/2025/06/29/2454270/cebpac-flight-lands-safely-zamboanga-after-technical-issues https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c4107#3b05427e https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1767512900844806 Location