Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52353

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8509
MSN: TW-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km north of Renesse, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8509: Took off for Intruder operation to Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL) 16/06/1943
It was shot down by Oberleutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 12./NJG 4 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. Crashed at 17/06/1943
Crew:
F/O (124.449) Douglas Charles SAWYER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1610373) Albert Arthur SMITH (obs.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF