Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52354

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED945
MSN: PM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hal 19, Esch, NE of Boxtel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:33
Crew:
Pilot F/O. K.I. Dexter 127249 RAF Eindhoven JJB 106
Flight engineer Sgt. R.C. Ridgway 540625 RAF Eindhoven JJB 111
Navigator Sgt. W.T. Shepherd 1390821 RAF Eindhoven JJB 105
Bomb aimer Sgt. H.G. Thomas 1335963 RAF Eindhoven JJB 109
Wo ag Sgt. H. Staples 1291030 RAF Eindhoven JJB 107
Air gunner Sgt. J.M. Carroll 936076 RAF Eindhoven JJB 110
Air gunner Sgt. R.A. Heslop 1144359 RAF Eindhoven JJB 108

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2478&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1942 W4334 103 Sqn RAF 7 Eilandspolder, Graft, Noord-Holland w/o