This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:46 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED785 |
| MSN: | EA- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | mouth of the Schelde 2 km SW of Vlissingen, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank of the 2./NJG 3 (detached to 2./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CH from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Takeoff time: 22:11
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader George Gerard Storey RAF 37615 [Killed] Vlissingen E 25 Recovered from sea near Westkapelle at 21-6-43
2nd Pilot : Sergeant John Burnside RAFVR 1148682 [Killed] Vlissingen E 21
Flight Engineer : Sergeant George Samuel Underlin RAFVR 1271149 [Killed] Vlissingen E 24 Recovered from sea near Zoutelande at 18-6-43
Navigator : Flying Officer Ronald Charles Blythe RAFVR 133459 Vlissingen F 25 Washed up Vlissingen harbour at 22-7-43 (NCO:1397189 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 December, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Henry Waring RAFVR 1348637 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 168
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Maurice Gordon Webb RCAF R/101741 [PoW] rescued by German patrol vessel
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Myrl Ellwood Bunn RCAF R/102867 [Killed] Vlissingen E 22
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harold Buttrey RAFVR 991263 [Killed] Vlissingen E 23
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2476&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database