Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED497, Thursday 17 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:01:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED497
MSN: EA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gemert - Boerdonk NNW of Helmond, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:12

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Charles William Dunnet RAFVR 85661 (NCO:748721 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 October, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Reginald Frank Middlebrook RAFVR 1079596 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Robert Gordon Smith RAFVR 1339131 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Arthur Dutton RAFVR 1239969 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Michael Frederick Haley RAFVR 1313051 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Charles Arthur Edwards RAFVR 138891 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Montacute William Selby-Lowndes RAFVR 1585667 [Killed]

All seven casualties lie at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2475&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc