Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 7024, Thursday 17 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 1943
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7024
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km east of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Feindflug (operational flight). In the morning, Focke-Wulfs of the II./JG 1 clashed with Spitfires of the No. 331 & 332 (Norwegian) Squadrons RAF.
The pilot, Leutnant Günther Buchholz, bailed out with serious burns.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2483&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail-du.php?wtv_id=272