This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 December 1943 |
| Time: | 19:26 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LK928 |
| MSN: | NA-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Glees, Rhineland-Palatinate -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St.George |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 16h14 on a bombing mission to Frankfurt. Intercepted and shot down by Hauptman Paul Herbert Rauh of 3./NJG4.
Pilot: R/13253 F/Sgt Joseph Lawrence Keighan (RCAF) - POW
Navigator: J/21553 F/O Keith Maxwell Mosher (RCAF) - Killed
Bomb Aimer: R/128073 WO2 Elmer Lawrance Tycoles (RCAF) – Died in hospital
Flight Engineer: R/68645 Sgt George Herkis Jessiman (RCAF) - Killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1516173 Sgt John Patrick Slater (RAFVR) - Killed
Air Gunner: 1600759 Sgt Thomas Stanley Roy Dagnall (RAFVR) - Killed
Air Gunner: 1052337 Sgt George Kensall (RAFRVR) - Killed
Sources:
Archives Canada
The National Archives UK
Personnel records of the RCAF crewmen from Ancestry.ca
RCAF losses 1943
Canadian Virtual War Memorial
CASPIR
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lk928&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact https://aircrewremembered.com/keighan-joseph-lawrence.html/ 