Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat RP-R5859, Friday 15 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 2024
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Davao Aerowurkz
Registration: RP-R5859
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:P&W R-985AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nova Vista Management and Development Aerodrome, Barangay Tagnanan -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman G-164A agricultural aircraft sustained substantial damage following a rejected take-off at Nova Vista Management and Development Aerodrome, Barangay Tagnanan, Mabini, Davao de Oro, Philippines. The pilot of the aircraft operated by Davao Aerowurkz Corporation egressed safely from the aircraft. A visual meteorological condition (VMC) prevailed at the time of the accident. The cause of the occurrence was attributed to the Pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft following the rejected takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Philippines

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1996 N4238 Sowega Flying Service 0 Edison, GA sub