This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C22C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MTBF |
| MSN: | 9607-3712 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Hosskirch, Ravensburg, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mengen Airport (EDTM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Comco Ikarus C22C experienced an engine failure and crashed nose down in a field near Hosskirch, Ravensburg, Baden-Württemberg.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the ultralight received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.tagesschau.de/inland/regional/badenwuerttemberg/swr-kleinflugzeug-bei-hosskirch-abgestuerzt-100.html https://www.wochenblatt-news.de/region-ravensburg/ravensburg/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-hosskirch-ab-pilot-schwer-verletzt/ https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/friedrichshafen/kleinflugzeug-bei-hosskirch-abgestuerzt-100.html https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/93770_1405069424.jpg (photo)
Location