Incident Embraer ERJ-170-200LR N432YX, Sunday 29 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170-200LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Republic Airways
Registration: N432YX
MSN: 17000415
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS), Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it was struck by a LSG Sky Chefs minivan while parked. The driver sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.masslive.com/boston/2025/06/van-hit-parked-plane-at-boston-logan-airport-sunday-morning.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N432YX
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N432YX/history/20250629/0105Z/KJFK/KBOS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a52cc8&lat=42.360&lon=-71.020&zoom=17.9&showTrace=2025-06-29&trackLabels
https://x.com/aviationbrk/status/1939661251111485675

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2018 N432YX Republic Airline, opf American Eagle 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location