Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B G-ATNV, Monday 30 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 2025
Time:c. 13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATNV
MSN: 24-4350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitehouse Road, Stebbing, near Dunmow, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Andrewsfield Airport (EGSL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-260 Comanche (G-ATNV) crashed under unknown circumstances in a field near Whitehouse Road, Stebbing, Dunmow, Essex. The sole pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record Only Investgiation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Final Report, published on 9 October 2025...

"The pilot reported that, as he turned right onto final approach for Runway 09 [at Andrewsfield Airport] the flight controls became unresponsive, and he was unable to control the aircraft. The landing gear was down and he recalled that he may have selected partial flap whilst on base leg. The pilot advised that he become disorientated and his next recollection was the aircraft striking the ground in a field. The pilot’s account is consistent with the aircraft entering the initial stages of a stall."

The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at Biggin Hill, Kent on 17 October 1990 (see separate ASN entry and AAIB Report - link #11).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: July-August 2025 (Published 9 October 2025) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2025/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2025
2. https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/breaking-light-aircraft-crashes-small-354770303.
3. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-stebbing-plane-crash-live-35476985
4. https://www.essex-fire.gov.uk/incidents/light-aircraft-crash-2025-06-30-13-32
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cwyeeg3y50yo
6. https://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/25277906.essex-light-plane-crash-responded-air-ambulance/
7. https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2025-06-30/man-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-into-field
8. https://metro.co.uk/2025/06/30/pilot-hospitalised-plane-crashes-field-essex-23544113/
9. G-ATNV History 1966-1971: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATNV-1.pdf
10. G-ATNV History 1971-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATNV-2.pdf
11. Earlier incident Biggin Hill, Kent 17 October 1990: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb0fe5274a1314000053/Piper_PA-24-260__G-ATNV_01-91.pdf
12. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ATNV/993617
13. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-atnv

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stebbing

History of this aircraft

Built 1965. Ex N8896P (US registry). Re-regsitered in the UK as G-ATNV on 28 January 1966. Between 28 January 1966 and 18 November 2009, G-ATNV passed through the hands of 15 successive owners. Total amount of airframe hours accumulated on the airframe: 3,886 as at 15 October 2024

Location

Media: