Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8AL(WL) JA06GR, Monday 30 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 June 2025
Time:19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL(WL)
Owner/operator:Spring Japan opf Japan Airlines
Registration: JA06GR
MSN: 61798/6453
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 of Spring Japan, operating for Japan Airlines as JAL/JL8696 from Shanghai, China to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, suffered pressurization issue while ascending from FL370 enroute over Kumamoto prefecture, Japan. The flight declared an emergency and turned to descend from 38650 feet at 19:54 LT to 10000 feet, and diverted to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan where a safe landing was carried out at 20:48 LT. No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://news.jp/i/1312448025162973887

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl8696#3b09a237

Location