Incident airplane OY-..., Friday 3 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 August 1962
Time:evening
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ischenrode, Kreis Göttingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck
Destination airport:Kassel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kanadian pilot Earl Erling Fich (29, born in Danmark) and German woman passenger (19) from Lübeck in a forced landing with "an old danish plane", only about 100 meters from East German border, after lost orientation. Run into bushes and overturned.

Sources:

Deister-und Weserzeitung 7 August 1962, p8