This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1943 |
| Time: | 01:44 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5551 |
| MSN: | ZN-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eerbeekseweg, Rozendaal, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by German Luftwaffe (Oberleutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, stationed at Fliegerhorst Twente) upon returning from a bombing mission to Oberhausen, Germany. Also claimed shot down by light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 667.
Takeoff time: 22:40
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Douglas Stewart Brown RCAF J/17621 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Ewen Cameron McMillan RAFVR 1345984 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Robert Allen Beaton RAF 1385801 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Robert Staples Pegg RCAF R/85414 [PoW]
2nd Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ernest George Seall RAFVR 131979 [Killed] (NCO:1390354 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 February, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frederick James Stoker RAFVR 1209732 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Wilcock RAFVR 985040 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Angus Granger Ballantyne RAF 639777 [Killed]
This aircraft had the "pot belly" for 8,000 lb cookie.
Flown by Guy Gibson to Saarhuis / Saarbrucken, 1/2 Sep 42, his 155th sortie.
Associated Pilot : Wing Commander Guy Penrose Gibson RAF 39438
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2468&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://home.kpn.nl/witie/15%20Vliegers.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database