This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1963 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Yugoslav Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Postojna -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a house during a thunderstorm.
Note: a Yugoslav jetfighter made a forced landing in a city street of Split. One worker was killed. Pilot unhurt (Mannheimer Morgen 4 DEC 1956)
Sources:
Deister-und Weserzeitung 31 May 1963, p11