Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM329, Tuesday 15 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM329
MSN: WS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maas river near Oijen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I./NJG 4 (detached to 3./NJG 1), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield. Crash site south bank of Maas, near Oijen.

Target: Oberhausen
Takeoff time: 22:56

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Evans RAFVR 145515 (NCO:1385497 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Vincent George Louvaine Smith RAFVR 1178195 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Robert Borthwick RAFVR 1437293 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Vincent John Tarr RAFVR 1383325 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Alan Wilson Waite RAFVR 1481843 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Walter James Chapple RAFVR 1257583 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Ivor Ashdown RAFVR 1316463 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Derek Walter Brough RAFVR 1339242 [Killed]

All lie at the Uden War Cemetery, Netherlands (51.663822 / 5.612422)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2462&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc