This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 June 2025 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Vologoda Air |
| Registration: | RA-88231 |
| MSN: | 9642050/50-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After takeoff from Vologda Airport, one of the three engines of the Yak-40 aircraft of the Vologda Aviation Enterprise, which was performing a flight to Moscow at 08:00, experienced a short-term increase in the temperature of the exhaust gases. After a short time, the temperature returned to normal. Nevertheless, the aircraft commander decided to return to the departure airport. The aircraft landed safely with three working engines. No one was hurt.
Sources:
https://t.me/korenyako/1466 https://t.me/sztproc/8041 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/9393
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 2024 |
RA-88231 |
Vologoda Air |
0 |
Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULKK) |
 |
min |
| 29 August 2024 |
RA-88231 |
Vologoda Air |
0 |
Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW), Vologda region |
 |
min |