This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:40 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-76J (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-TBY |
| MSN: | 36114/2421 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 64 NM East of Pointe Noire, South Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU) |
| Destination airport: | São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAAG flight DTA510, a 737-700, was en route to São Tomé when it suffered a loss of pressurization near Pointe Noire. The aircraft descended to FL100 and declared an emergency. The aircraft diverted back to Luanda and landed safely.
Sources:
https://x.com/SquawkAlert/status/1939641198110474560 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d2-tby https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11551549 (Photo)